MHG5131 - Chambered cairn, north side of Loch Snizort

Summary

A chambered cairn which is traditionally associated with a battle which took place in AD1539 to the south of the loch.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • DEDICATION STONE (16th Century to 20th Century - 1539 AD to 1961 AD)

NG44NW 7 4140 4905.

NG 4140 4905. Some 35.0m NW of a small croft on the E shore at the head of Loch Snizort Beag is a large, probably chambered, cairn measuring 31.0m NW-SE by 24.0m transversely and 3.2m high. It is composed of loose stones and although robbed is in good condition. It traditionally covers the slain of a battle between the Macleods and the Macdonalds; AD 1539 ( v. NG44NW 2). Although today the cairn is oval rather than round, this is almost cetainly due to slip along the NW-SE axis which is on the line of a small ridge
Visited by OS (C F W) 24 April 1961.

The battle referred to above is indexed under MHG5136. The NMRS description includes the following:
A large, probably chambered, cairn on the opposite side of Loch Snizort, 300m to the N, today bears the legend that it covers the slain of the battle. (q.v. NG44SW 11)
Visited by OS (C F W) 24 April 1961. <1>