MHG51310 - Causeway at Kirkton Moor

Summary

A causeway over Kirkton Moor, constructed c.1800 to allow passage of peat wagons over the wetter parts of the moor.

• CAUSEWAY (Constructed, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1790 AD? to 1810 AD?)
  • PEAT EXTRACTION SITE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A visitor to the HER website notified us of this site in September 2008. The causeway was formed from a combination of the lowering of the land surface on either side due to peat extraction & being built up to allow wagons/hand carts access across the boggy part of Kirkton moor to collect peat for the newly founded crofting township of Jeantown (Lochcarron) and therefore dates from around 1800. It is approx. 3.5m wide x 1.2m high in places and over 100m in length. The current footpath which runs across the moor takes advantage of this causeway. <1><2>

The estimated line of the route over Kirkton Moor has been mapped, with the visible portion emphasised as a polygon. <3>