MHG51326 - Sheep drains north of River Rannoch, Ardtornish

Summary

A series of drains on the level ground north of the river which may correspond to sheep drains dug in 1855 by Donald McDonald.

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Constructed, 19th Century - 1855 AD? to 1855 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 2008 identified a series of drains on either side of Allt na Claise Brice, on the level ground immediately north of the river. These are visible on aerial photographs, orientated NE - SW, but are difficult to trace on the ground due to the hummocky terrain. These, with others to the south, may correspond to some of the approximately 100 hectares of sheep drains dug in 1855 by Donald McDonald, who was employed as "march hird" for the Achranich Estate (presumably a shepherd patrolling the march with the neighbouring estate). The Ardtornish Estate Ledger records that in 1855 Donald McDonald was paid £3 16s 3d for "cutting 953 roods of sheep drains". Some of this drainage will be submerged under a proposed storage pond. <1>