MHG51328 - Boundary dyke along burn, west of Loch Tearnait, Ardtornish

A stone boundary dyke which probably marks the Tearnait march.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in 2008 identified a stone wall, c.150m long, running alongside an unnamed burn. The wall probably marks the Tearnait march. Consisting of roughly coursed stone, the north end of the wall follows the west side of the burn until it crosses to the east side at NM 7394 4698. <1>

This site was visited again in August 2009 in advance of construction works for the new hydro scheme. A single fence was erected along the south side of the road to protect all this site and Sites 16 and 17. <2>