MHG51332 - House known as Leacraithnaich, north of Loch Tearnait

Summary

A house, probably built during the 19th century, which has been used as a bothy since at least 1872.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD)
  • BOTHY (In use, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1872 AD to 2100 AD)
  • SHOOTING BOTHY? (In use, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in 2008 noted a house overlooking Loch Tearnait which lies within the area of the former Tearnait township. The house may have been built in the 19th century and was still in use in 1872 as a sporting bothy. It is still in use today as a bothy, under the care of the Mountain Bothies Association. The building is labelled Leacraithnaich on the current map, although this name originally applied to a small farmstead to the south-west (sites 16 and 17). The building will not be physically affected by the proposed scheme but there may be some visual impact. <1>