MHG51367 - Remains of trackway north of Alltnacriche

Summary

The faint remains of a section of trackway, possibly an early stalker's or pony track or perhaps a much earlier route through the hills.

• TRACK (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (In use, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The faint remains of a section of trackway were identified during a walkover survey in 2007. The trackway is the width of a cart track and is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map but not the 2nd edition. It may have been an early stalkers' or pony track associated with sport shooting and may have been contemporary with the possible grouse butts (site 2) but it also appears to correspond to a track or road recorded on Thomson's map of the 1820s and may be a much earlier route through the hillls. <1>