MHG51378 - Nissen Hut, Loans of Tullich

Modified Nissen hut located adjacent to the main gates. Part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • GUARDHOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Nissen hut located adjacent to main gates which presumably acted as a guardhouse/checkpoint. The nissen hut forms the superstructure of the building, which has been modified to give the appearance of a brick built building with a pitched roof; although most of the added structure has now collapsed, the west-facing elevation still clearly shows the profile and the effect achieved. A brick-built porch has been added to either gable end. Internal divisions are still in place and, given the exposed interior, the painted plaster is still fairly vibrant <1>. Photographed <2>.