MHG51383 - Officers Mess, Loans of Tullich

Summary

Large brick building with asbestos roof associated with the Second World War military camp at Loans of Tullich, part of the Fearn Airfield complex. It may have functioned as the mess for female officers.

• OFFICERS MESS (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Brick built building with asbestos roof. It is in poor repair and the roof has collapsed in places. Contains a brick built fireplace. It is thought that the eastern mess was utilised by male officers and this mess was therefore used by female officers. The building includes small rooms, or officers' cabins which would have been heated by pot bellied stoves, the flues of which can still be seen in some rooms <1>.

The roof is in a dangerous condition and has collapsed in a number of places. This mess hall would appear to follow the original plan, whereas a number of small additions and alterations have been can be seen on the eastern mess hall. Although the brick-work is largely intact, the eastern mess hall survives in better condition. <2>.