MHG51386 - Generator House, Loans of Tullich

Brick built generator house, part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• GENERATOR HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Brick built rectangular building with large opening on northern elevation. This opening is concealed by a brick wall which extends along the northern and eastern sides and enclosed an elevated concrete hard standing on the eastern side which would have housed the fuel supply <1>.

As described above. However, the gap in the outer blast wall on the northern elevation has been formed post-war, probably to allow easy access for the storage of farm machinery within the generator building. The blast wall would originally have enclosed the entrance and the raised area used for fuel storage; the entrance would have been from the south. A small brick building with a single doorway is located to the south, next to the base of a second building (depicted as roofed on the 25" OS mapping c.1974 (epoch 5a)) <2>. Photographed <3>.