MHG51408 - Hut Bases and Hard Standings, Loans of Tullich (Central North Area)

Summary

A group of various hut bases, hard standings and other building remains, part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • HARD STANDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • AIR RAID SHELTER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A group of various military buildings stood here when the camp was active. They are best viewed on 1940's aerial photographs (the AP pertinent to this area is contained within the attached fieldwork report). Many of the buildings survive as concrete hut bases and hard standings, the main structures of which have been mostly cleared or reduced to rubble. Two planning applications have been received to develop this land which will inevitably involve the removal of all military remains from this area <1>. The site was surveyed as a condition of planning consent <2>.