MHG51416 - Cup marked rock - Allt a' Chuillin (3), Scatwell (site 056C)

One of a group of cup marked rocks situated on a natural terrace overlooking Strathconon.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project,has a wonderful aspect to the south overlooking Strathconon. It is at an altitude of 180m and on a terrace about 1.5kms to the north of Little Scatwell. The whole area has been commercially forested and recently felled leaving a mass of brashings and tree stumps which make access very difficult. There is evidence of improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosure and a complex field system to the SE. There are also cairns which may not be clearance. The site comprises one main boulder and three “satellites”. There may well be other cup marked stones in the vicinity.

056C Cup Marked Stone NGR NH 39490 57820 An earth-fast boulder, roughly triangular in ground plan, c3m x c3m x 2m, rising to c1.5m in the form of a peaked ridge, with a single cup c8cm in diameter and 1cm deep at the high point of the boulder. Standing beside the boulder the main view is down into Strathconon looking towards the Model Dairy at Scatwell Home Farm. The boulder lies in an area of recently felled conifers, close to a steep break of slope at c180m OD. <1> <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. Located on a terrace on a south facing slope above the junction of the rivers Conon and Meig, this boulder has extensive views to the south.

This complex earthfast boulder, roughly triangular in shape, has many surfaces. The carved surface which is a small flat area at the apex of the boulder has a single cup 8cms in diameter and 6cms deep. <3>