MHG51417 - Cup marked rock at Allt a' Chuillin (4), Scatwell (site 056D)

One of a group of cup marked rocks situated on a natural terrace overlooking Strathconon.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, has a wonderful aspect to the south overlooking Strathconon. It is at an altitude of 180m and on a terrace about 1.5kms to the north of Little Scatwell. The whole area has been commercially forested and recently felled leaving a mass of brashings and tree stumps which make access very difficult. There is evidence of improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosure and a complex field system to the SE. There are also cairns which may not be clearance. The site comprises one main boulder and three “satellites”. There may well be other cup marked stones in the vicinity.

056D Cup Marked Stone NGR NH 39588 57807 An earth-fast boulder, roughly trapezoidal in ground plan with an upper surface sloping steeply to the SE, c2m x c1.5m x 2m x c1.2m, and c0.5m above ground level at its upper end - less at its lower end, with 2 definite and one possible cups cut into its upper surface. The cups are well separated, and vary in size, being c8cm, c6cm and c4cm across, and c1cm to 2cm deep. The upper and lower cups are shelf-cut i.e. the axes of the cups are vertical so the lower part of the cups form small shelves. The boulder is set in an area of clear fell near to the top of a broad gully, at c175m OD. The view is down into Strathconon towards Scatwell Home Farm. <1> <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. This boulder sits on a south facing slope overlooking the junction of the rivers Conon and Meig and has wide views to south and west. It can be found 50m to the west of the Allt a'Chuilinn stream and just 20m to the east of a forest track. The boulder is one of a group of 7 in this area and is just 50m to the southeast of the main one Allt a'Chuilinn 1 (recorded as 56D during the NOSAS survey 2006-09; Canmore ID: 304862).

An earth-fast boulder, roughly trapezoidal in ground plan with an upper surface sloping to the southeast. The boulder measures 2.2m x 1.8m and has a maxium height of 1m (c.0.5m at its lower end). It has 2 definite and one possible cups carved into its upper surface. The cups are well separated, and vary in size, being c.8cm, c.6cm and c.4cm across, and 1cm to 2cm deep. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 vertical aerial photographs. <4>