MHG51418 - Farmstead, Duallon

Summary

A farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871, the remains of which survive as earthworks.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in August 2008 identified the earthwork remains of this farmstead, which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. The following is a summary of the findings - further details are available in the report.
The farmstead remains comprise an enclosure, longhouse and a field dyke. All are aligned ESE to WNW with the longhouse situated at the WNW extent.
The remains of the longhouse measure 24.4m by 6m. The walls are 0.6m thick and stand to a maximum of 1.2 metres. The remains of a cobbled terrace can be seen directly ESE of these remains. A possible entrance and internal division were identified during the survey. The interior of the structure is overgrown with vegetation and has been used for the deposition of farm debris.
The enclosure measures approximately 32m by 19.1m. The walls are 0.6m thick and survive to a maximum height of 0.8m. A modern clearance cairn is visible at the southern corner of the enclosure. The NE facing wall of the enclosure utilises a field dyke which extends for a further 23m WNW, stopping about 5m short of the ESE-facing gable of the longhouse.
As these features will not be directly affected by the proposed overhead power line no mitigation has been recommended. <1>

A feature described as an "ovoid cairn" is visible at the ESE corner of the enclosure. It measures approximately 4.5m long by 1.2m wide, and up to 0.3m in height. It seems likely that this too is a clearance cairn. <2>