MHG51427 - Field system at Tollie Farm, Poolewe

Summary

A field system depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881 and associated with Tollie Farm.

• ENCLOSED FIELD SYSTEM (Established, 16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1881 AD)

Full Description

Depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881 as an area composed of three irregular shaped fields. During a walkover survey in April 2008 it was noted that the field boundaries are composed of dry stone walls in various states of disrepair with some sections collapsed. The walls are 2-3 courses thick and stand to a maximum height of 1.5m. <1>

The HER polygon has been drawn around a wider area that appears to be associated with Tollie Farm. <2>