MHG51434 - Earthwork west of MacDonald Centre, Aviemore

A small D-shaped structure, likely to be of modern origin.

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey in October 2007 identified a small D-shaped structure at the top of the grassy bank west of the MacDonald Centre. The structure is visible as low grassy banks and is approximately 5m in diameter. It is crossed by a post and wire fence. It seems unlikely that any structure would have survived the construction of the centre and the adjacent A9 so this feature is likely to be a non-antiquity. However the survey report suggests that the feature may be worthy of investigation or protection. <1>