MHG51437 - Former post office at Ruighe Shligeach

Summary

A building depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878 which was latterly used as a post office and is now a house.

• POST OFFICE (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1962 AD? to 2005 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1878 AD)

Full Description

A roofed rectangular building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878 orientated in a N-S direction with access track extending from the main road to the structure. By the 2nd edition c.1908 the site had expanded to be composed of two roofed structures set within a rectangular enclosure. A walkover survey in October 2008 noted the site to be occupied by a single storey cottage in excellent condition which has been harled and white washed, set within a rectangular drystone walled enclosure. <1>

The 1962 and 1980 Ordnance Survey maps depict this building as a post office. <2>-<4>