MHG51442 - Possible cairn cemetery in Mullans Wood

Summary

A number of small cairns which may be funerary or which may represent prehistoric field clearance associated with cultivation.

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

13 scattered moss-covered rubble piles with diameters of up to 5m lies in a band from north-west to south of a recorded hut circle (MHG51141). The total area measures approximately 200m by 100m. Many of the cairns have been ploughed through or otherwise damaged - see individual monument records for details. These cairns may be funerary in origin or they be clearance cairns associated with a prehistoric field system. <1>