MHG51456 - Small cairn in Mullans Wood (1 of 8)

One of a group of eight small field clearance piles.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD?)

Full Description

This is one of 8 moss-covered piles, spread to 4m in diameter and less prominent than the other cairns in this wood. <1>

Three of these small piles in the south-eastern corner of the former wood were investigated during trial trenching in December 2008. It is not possible from the report to conclusively match the investigated features with the ones previously recorded so the results can only be discussed generally. Two of the piles contained stones of varying size with no obvious structure. The third was piled over a large boulder with possible signs of revetting on the north side to contain the pile. All three would appear to be field clearance piles with no evidence for date, although it is likely that they are contemporary with the hut circle to the west (MHG51441). <2>