MHG51476 - Transmitter/Receiver Block, Hill of Ulbster

Summary

Second World War transmitter/receiver block associated with the Hill of Ulbster Chain Home Low Radar Station. One of seventeen buildings in the group.

• TRANSMITTER SITE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

This is the largest building in the whole complex, measuring 16.1m from NNE to SSW by 6.3m transversely over brick walls rising to a flat concrete roof. It is a transmitter/receiver block and at each end of the building there is a wide entrance protected by an L-shaped blast-wall. Both sides of the building are pierced by six openings, which appear to have had louvred covers, and the inte rior is subdivided by brick partition walls into a large room at either end and two smaller rooms at the centre.
Immediately NNE of this building are the concrete foundations of two aerial gantries supported on steel or timber posts, one set measuring abo ut 3.6m by 2.3m, the other 6.5m 4.8m.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 7 September 2004

No change to previous authorities. The building survives in good condition. Part of one interior brick partition wall is detriorating. The footings for a small lean-to structure can be made out on the E elevation. It appears that the roof for the lean-to (either corrugated asbestos or corrugated iron) was set into the brickwork of the main building, the evidence of which survives in situ <1>. The building was photographed <2>.