MHG51486 - Probable roundhouse and associated features - south east of Torbreck, Essich

Summary

Two concentrations of pits and postholes including a probable roundhouse and other possible structural remains.

• PIT (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • GRANARY? (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Late Iron Age - 2 AD to 560 AD)

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief in September 2008 by Alba Archaeology identified a total of 39 archaeological features, comprising pits and postholes in two distinct groups. There were no stratigraphic relationships and all the features had a single fill. The first group, comprising 22 features, could possibly include small structures such as "four posters" which are thought to have been used for storing grain. The second group of 17 features included a circle of post holes with two additional internal postholes and one pit. These features are interpreted as a probable roundhouse. Some of the postholes contained the remains of post packing and post pads. A single piece of worked flint was found in this area. A number of pottery sherds were found in association with some of the features but these have not been dated. <1>