MHG51508 - Possible building (structure b), Kinakyle

A possible building with only the NE end surviving as visible remains.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This feature was initially noted during a walkover survey in October 2007. <1>

This building measures 5m by 3.5m externally and is aligned NE-SW. It is the least well-preserved structure of the four that are visible, with only the NE gable end and a short section of the NW long wall surviving. Five stones are visible in the gable wall and others can be felt below the turf. <2>

An evaluation trench (trench 4) was excavated across this structure in April 2008 to try and explore its function. It was seen as basal layers of stonework, covered by a thin layer of turf. With the exception of a faced wall and possible opposing wall, the remains appear to have been heavily robbed, with a general spread of stonework sealing the interior deposits. Sub-circular in shape and oriented north-east by south-west, this buildings’ form indicates that it may represent one of the earliest buildings on the site. The spread of stonework within Structure B may well have protected it from rabbit damage. <3>