MHG51516 - Tin House and Enclosure, Torr Breac

Summary

Late C19 - early C20 house constructed of corrugated iron with associated stone and corrugated sheet sheep pens and runs.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

Corrugated iron house built between 1878 and 1906, now derelict. A brick built chimney serves the main house with a second large stone built chimney on the north facing elevation. The building is partly enclosed by a dry-stone dyke, with stock pens and runs formed by horizontally laid corrugated iron sheets fixed to a wooden frame <1>. Photographed during site visit 16/12/2008 <2>.