MHG51533 - Ruined house at 30 Kilmuir, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye

Summary

A house which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey c.1877 and which was occupied until the 1930s.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1877 AD)

Full Description

This house is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1877. The map shows a roofed structure attached to the north east corner which no longer appears on the mapping by 1966. <1><2>

Photographs of this building were submitted to the HER as a requirement of planning consent for a new dwelling. Information accompanying the photographs states that the house was the family home of the MacDonald family. The last occupants, Morag and Duncan MacDonald, moved out at some time between 1930 and 1935 into the current house numbered 30 Kilmuir. It is difficult to determine the plan form from the photographs, but the west elevation appears to have had two windows flanking a front door which is placed off-centre. The photographs also appear to show surviving remnants of the structure that was formerly attached to the north-east corner. The building is to be retained. <3>