MHG51539 - Site of crofthouse at 3 Braes, Poolewe

The site of a crofthouse with attached byre, now demolished.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1845 AD to 1855 AD)
  • BYRE (Built, 19th Century - 1845 AD to 1855 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Built, 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1966 AD)

Full Description

A ruined crofthouse within the crofting township of Inverasdale was identified during a walkover survey in 2001. It can be assumed that the majority of crofthouses in the township date to the creation of the grid pattern of crofts in 1845. In 2001, sections of two cruck frames could be seen together with the remains of a tin roof. A byre is attached to the north west of the house. In the north-west wall of the byre is a small window and, below this, a drainage hole. A separate stone-built shed stands to the west of the byre. <1>

The building was photographed again in 2008 prior to its demolition in advance of house construction. The cruck frame cannot be seen in the photographs. The outbuilding was either not photographed or is no longer present. There appears to have been some recent damage to the west wall of the building. <2>

The 1966 Ordnance Survey map shows additions to the eastern side of the crofthouse. These were not present in 2001. <3>