MHG51540 - Site of Crown Cottage, Murkle

Summary

Site of a longhouse which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872 and which is due to be demolished.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

A longhouse is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872. <1> Photographs of the building were submitted to the HER in January 2009 prior to its planned demolition. The house itself is of three bay construction with twin end stacks, and is built of coursed rubble with a partial slate roof (unroofed on the north side). A large opening has been created in the western end and subsequently infilled. The attached byre is also of coursed rubble and is roofed in Caithness flag. A crude roof window has been inserted in the north side. The byre is of two builds, and a third section to the east is built of corrugated iron. <2>