MHG51553 - Site of farmstead and enclosures, east of Carbost

Summary

Site of a small farmstead with associated enclosures which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1877.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1877 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1877 AD)

Full Description

On the west boundary of a modern tree plantation are the remains of what is probably a small early modern farmstead, which was partially unroofed on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map c.1977. A walkover survey in October 2007 noted that the site of the farmstead and its associated enclosure are obscured by trees, however a section of an associated enclosure north of the road is discernible. <1>