MHG51557 - MUCK, RUBH' LEAM NA LARAICH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

Two huts and a pen are situated on a grassy terrace at the foot of a low cliff at Rubh' Leam na Laraich. The N hut, (Muck02 156), measures 3.1m by 2.2m within a wall 0.6m in thickness by 0.5m in height, and its inner face is defined by slabs set on edge. This hut appears to overlie traces of two earlier huts on the S and W. The second hut, (Muck02 382), measures about 2m square internally within the grass-grown footings of a wall. Its interior is terraced up to 0.8m into the slope on the NW, and its SW side is built against the foot of the low cliff. The pen, (Muck02 157), lies to the S and is built against the foot of an E-facing cliff. It measures 2.5m by 2m over a boulder wall 0.3m in height. A bank drops down the slope to the E of the pen, and lazy-beds are also visible on the terrace to the N.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 16 May 2002 <1>