MHG51565 - MUCK, GLEANN MHAIRTEIN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

There are three huts and a low wall to the S of the sheepfold and sheep dip in Gleann Mhairtein. The westernmost hut (Muck02 169) is built over the N face of the wall and measures 2.5m by 1.8m within rubble walls 0.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The middle hut (Muck02 170) is a figure-of-eight on plan and is built against the S face of the wall. The larger compartment, on the W, measures 2m by 1.6m within a drystone rubble wall and has an entrance on the S, while the other is a small cell measuring 1.3m by 1.1m internally. The easternmost hut (Muck02 171) also has two compartments, that on the W measuring 2m across within a rubble wall, and that on the E 1.2m by 1m internally. There is an area of lazy-bed cultivation and a field clearance cairn to the S.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 16 May 2002 <1>