MHG51570 - MUCK, ACHADH NA CREIGE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

An enclosure, a hut, two pens and several banks lie at the N end of a narrow gully facing the sea on the W side of Achadh na Creige. The enclosure (Muck02 334) measures 3.3m by 2.6m within a stony bank 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.8m in height, and has a pen built into its E side. On the N, a hut has been built against the external face of the enclosure wall and this measures 1.9m by 1.4m within a rubble wall 0.4m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The other pen (Muck02 335) is built against the foot of the SW-facing cliff that forms the E side of the gully and measures 1.9m by 1.4m within a stony bank. One arc of bank cuts off the N end of the gully above the High Water Mark, while another length of bank cuts off the landward entrance into the gully from the S.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 21 May 2002 <1>