MHG51575 - STRATHRORY GLEN

• DYKE (Undated)

NH 690 767 An archaeological desk-based assessment, walk-over survey and two watching briefs were carried out between June and October 2006 to inform the development of a walking trail through Strathrory, Ross-shire, and to record any features or finds affected by car park works at Strathrory and Dalnaclach. This was in response to a planning condition and also commissioned to provide information for possible use in interpretation for the trail users.
It is an area of some archaeological potential, where only limited previous field survey has been carried out. No features of archaeological importance were affected by trail works or car park constructions, but a section of drystone dyke uncovered during construction has been preserved within the car park at Dalnaclach. The main interest focussed on the past use of Strathrory as a droving route. There is a wealth of archaeological evidence in Strathrory, but much of it is not visible to the average visitor, or requires a detour to see.
Report lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service, and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.
Sponsor: Fearn Peninsular Partnership.
John Wood, 2006. <1>