MHG51584 - MUCK, GLEANN MHAIRTEIN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • MOUND (Undated)

There are five huts, three enclosures, a mound, several field-banks and an area of lazy-bed cultivation on a level terrace in the middle of Gleann Mhairtein. The huts (Muck02 181-3, 185, 436) range in size from 1.6m to 2.4m in length by 1.5m to 2.2m in breadth within stony banks, and one is attached to an enclosure (Muck02 436). This enclosure (Muck02 184) measures 3.5m by 2.7m within a rubble wall, is set into the slope on the NE and has an entrance in its NE end. The other enclosures (Muck02 180, 187) measure respectively 3.3m by 2.2m within a turf bank, and 4.1m by 3.3m within a stony bank. The grass grown mound (Muck02 186), which measures 3.3m by 2.8m overall, is built against the SE side of a boulder, and the stones projecting from around its margin may belong to an underlying structure. Several field-banks are visible to the N, S and E, partly enclosing the area of lazy-beds.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 17 May 2002 <1>