MHG51588 - MUCK, ACHADH NA CREIGE

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

A rock shelter, a building, at least three huts and an enclosure are strung around the edge of a grassy terrace below crags on the W side of Achadh na Creige. The rock shelter (Muck02 342) is beneath a huge boulder, and is closed off to either side of the entrance on the SW by a stony bank up to 1m in thickness. There is a mound of midden material and field cleared stones outside the entrance. The building (Muck02 343) lies at the foot of a rock fall to the SE of the rock shelter and measures 5.2m by 2.8m within a wall up to 0.8m in thickness and 1.2m in height. It has an entrance in the SW side, and a drystone pen is built into the SE corner of the interior. A bank runs between the building and the rock shelter. The three huts lie due S of the building (Muck02 344-6) and are also set along the foot of the rock fall. They range in size from 1.8m to 1.9m in length and 0.9m to 1.3m in breadth within stony banks. A possible fourth hut is situated to the S of the northernmost. The enclosure (Muck02 347), which is built into a large subrectangular mound, lies still further S, separated from the huts by an area of lazy-bedding and a field clearance cairn. The enclosure measures 7.4m by 3.9m within a stony bank 1.5m in thickness and up to 1m in height, and the interior is choked with field-cleared stones. The surrounding mound measures 14.4m by 5.1m overall and stands up to 1.5m in height at either end. A pen at the SE end of the mound is built against a boulder on the SE (Muck02 439). The enclosure is depicted as an unroofed structure on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 21 May 2002 <1>