MHG51589 - MUCK, GLEANN MHAIRTEIN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

Four huts, an enclosure, three field-clearance cairns and an area of lazy-bed cultivation are situated at the foot of a NE-facing crag in Gleann Mhairtein. Two huts lie at the NW end of the crag (Muck02 254-5) measure 2.2m and 2.5m in length by 1.7m and 1.9m in breadth internally, the former within a rubble wall against the crag, the latter a stony bank. The other two huts lie to the SW and are separated from the first two huts by the area of lazy-beds. They (Muck02 256-7) are built within a drystone walled enclosure that uses the crag to form its SW side. The enclosure measures about 30m in length by 10m in breadth. One of the huts (Muck02 256) is built against the foot of the crag and measures 2.1m by 1.8m within rubble walls spread 1.1m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. The other hut (Muck02 257) is set against the inner face of the enclosure and measures 2.9m in length by 2.3m in breadth within a stony bank 0.7m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The W half of the N side is missing. There are lazy-beds aligned NE and SW in the gully to the E of the huts and enclosure.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 17 May 2002 <1>