MHG51596 - MUCK, UCHD A' GHRALAIR

• HUT (Undated)

Two huts are situated close to a NE-facing rocky outcrop N of Uchd a' Ghralair. The hut (Muck02 293) to the S forms a figure-of-eight on plan, the main compartment measuring 2.3m by 1.8m within a stony bank, and the cell on the S, which has largely collapsed, about 1.2m square within a turf and stone bank. It is built against a boulder on the S and stands on a stony mound 0.5m in height. The other hut (Muck02 294) measures 3.2m across within a stony bank in which occasional inner and outer facing-stones are visible. The interior is dug into the slope on the SW and levelled up on the N.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 19 May 2002 <1>