MHG5162 - Standing Stone - Clach Na H-Annait

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NG 5894 2030) Clach Na H-Annait (NR)

Clach na h-annait ('Stone of the Mother Church') is a standing stone, quadrangular in section for the greater part of its length, measuring 7ft 9ins in height above ground and 5ft 10ins in girth at base. Martin (1934) describes it as 10ft high and 1ft 6ins broad 1695. MacLeod (1912) and Donaldson (1923) say that a bell and stoup were found beneath this stone, but the ONB (1875) compiled five or six years after their discovery, states that they were dug up near the supposed walls of St Bridget's Chapel (q.v. NG52SE 3). The site of this chapel may have
been on a rocky mound about 25 yards SE of the stone, but all traces of the building have disappeared, and the exact site is not known.
Name Book 1875; F T MacLeod 1912; M E M Donaldson 1923; RCAHMS 1928; M Martin 1934.

Clach na h'Annait: a standing stone as described by RCAHMS. Around the base are a number of small stones, probably the result of field clearance.
Visited by OS (A C) 17 April 1961.