MHG51645 - CAPE WRATH LIGHTHOUSE

• BOUNDARY DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GATE PIER (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A substantial drystone wall marks the boundary between land owned by the Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) and land owned by the Ministry of Defence. The wall was built in 1828 to delineate about 60 acres (c.25ha) of ground leased to the NLB by the Reay Estates (Sutherland Estates after 1829). Where best preserved, the wall measures 0.7m thick at the base tapering to about 0.4m below a rounded cope at a height of 1.5m in height. There is a gateway in the wall 270m S of the lighthouse which allows the contemporary road to pass through it. One of the two original gate-piers is visible on the NW, sandwiched between the end of the wall and one of a pair of large piers that probably date to around the middle of the 19th century. The original SE pier has been removed.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH) 12 August 2008.