MHG51646 - INVERNESS, TELFORD ROAD, MILITIA DEPOT

• MILITARY DEPOT (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

No trace remains of the military depot in an area now occupied by Skinner Court immediately N of Merkinch School (NH64NE 687).
The depot is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1871, sheet c). It is shown as a roofed single building annotated 'Militia Depot' at the NW side of a quadrangle/ parade ground.
By the date of the 2nd edition (1904, ibid), the depot had been enlarged and improved to include buildings around both sides of the parade ground and was now annotated 'Militia Depot (79th Regimental District)'. All subsequent editions do not show any annotation, but the only the building outline.
The Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey (ONB) describes the depot as' Situated on the west side of Telford Road where the stores of the Inverness, Banff, Moray and Nairn Militia are kept. Erected in 1856; property of the County. In addition to the store-rooms and magazines, which holds about 50 casks of g.powder (gunpowder), the orderly Room and Guard Room, Prison Cells and Lecture room; there are the quarters of the Pipe Major, Segeant-Major, Major, QuartermasterSergeant and Paymaster's Clerk. All in excellent condition'. (Name Book 1870).
The depot has been demolished and the site is now occupied by Skinner Court.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2008 <1>