MHG51667 - Hut circle - Beinn Airein, Muck

A hut circle at Beinn Airein, Muck.

• HUT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

A hut circle at Beinn Airein, Muck

There are three huts, a possible hut-circle, an enclosure and a pen scattered across a terrace below a N-facing line of cliffs. The huts (Muck02 371-3, 375) range in size from 2.8m to 3.7m in length by 1.8m to 2.4m in breadth within stony banks. The possible hut-circle (Muck02 374) measures 5m in internal diameter, its wall now reduced to a stony bank 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height, from which occasional inner and outer facing stones protrude. There is a broad a gap in the wall spanning the ENE arc, and the fragmentary footings of a pen measuring 2.1m by 1.2m internally are visible in the SE quadrant (Muck02 444). One of the huts (Muck02 375) lies immediately to the S of the hut-circle. The enclosure (Muck02 376), which is D-shaped on plan, is built against a boulder on the NW and measures 2.1m by 1.9m within a wall of edge-set stones; another boulder overhangs the wall on the SW. An arc of stones 2.4m to the W may be the fragmentary remains of another enclosure. A solitary pen stands in the middle of the terrace (Muck02 370) and measures 1.6m by 1.5m within a rough wall of boulders no more than 0.3m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 21 May 2002 <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to 2013 vertical APs. <2>