MHG5168 - Possible Broch - Dun Liath

(NG 5433 1427) Dun Liath (NR)

All that is left of Dun Liath is a large circle of stones, in places 20' wide and 4' high; it was plundered to provide material for a high drystone dyke in the immediate vicinity. The inner and outer foundation courses are visible in many places, giving an internal diameter of 38' N-S and 35' E-W. The wall thickness varies from 10' in the S, 12' in the W, to 13'9" in NE. The entrance has been destroyed, but there is slight evidence for placing it on the SE.
Possibly a broch, but not positively identified as such. Listed as an uncertain example (A Graham 1949).
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914; A Graham 1949.

Dun Liath occupies a small spur on the lip of a steep slope 100' above Loch Slapin. Its plan, size, and general appearance, though denuded, indicate that it is a broch. As described by the RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (C F W) 14 June 1961.

NG51 3 DUN LIATH 2
NG/5433 1427
This possible broch in Elgol, Skye, stands on a flat, grassy plateau 10m from the edge of the steep slope leading down to Loch Siapin. There is little left but a large circle of tumbled stones although traces of the foundations of the outer and inner faces of the wall are visible in several places. These indicate an internal diameter of 11.6m (38 ft) north-south and 10.7m (35 ft) east-west. The wall seems to vary in thickness, from 3.05m (10 ft) in the south, 3.7m (12 ft) in the west and 4.19m (13 ft 9 in) on the north-west. Swanson's figures differ slightly from these [4]. There are slight traces of the entrance on the south-east.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 51 SW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 211, no. 655: 3.MacSween 1984-85, 44, no. 22 and fig. 22: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 905. <1>