MHG51703 - Redeposited Lithic Scatter, Littleferry

Summary

A scatter of worked lithics which had been redeposited from elsewhere along with 19th and 20th-century material.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A watching brief took place in July 2006 and identified an area of disturbance on the eastern part of the site which contained a scatter of redeposited lithics amongst 19th-century and modern debris. The scatter comprised a large amount of flint/chert fragments and flakes many of which appear to have been worked. The material was not in situ, however, having been redeposited within the site from another location, most likely as a result of forestry works or the construction of the main road. <1><2>