MHG51705 - CNOC NAN TRI MILE

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

Remains of a possibly large settlement/village on the base of Cnoc Nan Tri Mile. There is a large plateau on which appears to be the remains of several small shieling huts. There is evidence of several large clearance Cairns on the edge of the plateau which suggests that the site has been cleared for agricultural practices. To the west of the site plough marks were observed and lends support to the possibility of agriculture occurring on the site. The plough marks are not modern in origin and may give the village/settlement a date of somewhere between the medieval period and the start of the 18th century. The site has been largely overgrown by peat bog but has not yet fully yielded to the bogs advance. The true extent of the site may never be known but there is evidence of the area being managed at one time.
Street 2001, 16-17.
Settlement site, possibly medieval in date; Notable features have been marked on the above photograph. There are visible linear features, which suggest the presence of plough marks to the eastern most extremity of the site. There are also circular soil marks, which suggest the presence of possible shielings or some form of shelter. The site itself occupies a natural rise in the landscape, sections of the mound appear to be grazed which, strengthens the case as this site being used as a settlement site. The grazed area continues onto a plateau, which, appears to have been cleared at some point in the past for agricultural/pastoral activity. The site would benefit from further investigation either by remote sensing or preferably aerial photography. The site no longer appears to be grazed, as such the site is slowly being enveloped in by peat bog. It is visible in the photograph where this is becoming evident.