MHG51714 - MUCK, TORR NAN GOBHAR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • Track (Undated)

The low ridge of Torr nan Gobhar is covered in a patchwork of lazy bed plots, broken by small patches of poorly-drained or rocky ground. A bank cuts across the ridge from NE to SW (NM 42200 80012 to NM 42161 79950); its relationship to the lazy beds is not clear. There are also two heaps of field-cleared stones amongst the lazy beds (NM 42125 80084 and NM 42264 79944). A slightly hollowed trackway that can be traced at the S end of the ridge, running from NM 42192 79907 to NM 42273 79957, corresponds with a 'Road' shown on Chapman's estate map of 1809.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 May 2002 <1>