MHG51716 - MUCK, CROIDHEAN ARAICH

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

At least one hut is situated on this broad coastal terrace, which is also enclosed by an earth and stone field-bank. The stone footings of the hut are situated towards the centre of the terrace and are subrectangular on plan (Muck02 68). What may be a second lies a short distance to the ENE, but it has been reduced to a stony mound (Muck02 69) measuring 3.7m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. To the N of the huts there are two heaps of field-cleared stones. The bank enclosing the terrace describes a shallow arc around the inland side, its line supplemented by steep scarps and rock outcrops. Intermittent traces of lazy beds can be seen within it, but some of the furrows may have been produced by modern ploughing.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 15 May 2003 <1>