MHG5178 - Dun - Loch Slapin

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 5533 1625) Dun (NR) (Site of)

On a rocky point on the W shore of Loch Slapin are the remains of a dun of irregular shape measuring internally some 26ft N-S and 23ft E-W. It seems to have been surrounded by a stone rampart, which has been of small dimensions on the S. arc towards the sea but very strong on the N. segment, where it could be easily assailed. The tumbled mass of stone at this part is spread over a width of 27ft and is 9ft in height. The entrance which is slightly to the W of N, is 4ft 6ins wide, and the thickness of the wall at this point seems to have been about 13ft. A small portion of the inner face of the wall is still in position on the NE.

This dun is as described by RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (C F W) 16 June 1961.