MHG51784 - ABHAINN AN LOCH BHIG

• Still (Undated)

Full Description

NC 2875 2730 Around 80m above the E side of the Abhainn an Loch Bhig, on the S side of a small burn, are the ruined remains of a structure, interpreted as a still. The main part of the structure is set on a platform, cut into the hill slope towards its upward ESE end and built up at its WNW end. It measures some 4m WNW-ESE by 2m NNE-SSW over walls now consisting of boulders up to 0.4m maximum dimension and smaller ones set up to two courses high. Both ends of the structure are rounded. The WNW end consists of a dry stone revetment some 1.5m high externally, standing around 0.2m high when measured from inside the structure. The ESE end consists of a dry stone revetment up to 0.6m high internally. Against the external NW corner of the structure is a small sub-circular setting of large boulders, c 1.5m in diameter overall. Against the external ESE end of the structure is a similarly sized sub-circular boulder setting. A cut appears to have been made to divert some or all of the burn into this structure from about 2m upstream.
Jill Harden, 2006. <1>