MHG5179 - Cille Mhaire

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

(NG 5533 1715) Cille Mhaire (NR) Burial Ground (NAT)
'Lochaber and Skye Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G Beattie & Margaret H Beattie . The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. Published 1993.
Adjoining the foot of the garden in front of Kilmarie Lodge is the burial ground of Kilmarie. Foundations of a building met with in digging graves in the NW corner of the graveyard are supposed to be those of the old church of Kilmarie (RCAHMS 1928) of which there were apparently, some remains extant in 1854 (OPS 1854).
Although an early account (NSA 1845) gives the dedication as St. Mary, William Reeves in his history of St. Maelrubha (W Reeves 1863) gives the church a dedication to that saint. Subsequent writers such as Gordon (1935), Muir (1885), Lamont (1913) and Simpson (1935) follow Reeves completely in this respect.
NSA 1845; OPS 1854; W Reeves 1863; T S Muir 1885; D Lamount 1913; RCAHMS 1928; S Gordon 1935; W D Simpson 1935.

Kilmarie burial ground is still in use. At the NW corner, the position suggested as the site of the church, there is a marked absence of graves in an otherwise over-crowded cemetry, which suggests the presence of an obstruction, presumably a building.
Visited by OS (A C) 18 April 1961.