MHG51823 - MUCK, ACHADH NA CREIGE

• HUT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)
  • ROCK SHELTER (Undated)

There are two huts, two pens and a rock shelter on a natural platform beneath a cliff forming the SW side of a grassy terrace covered in lazy-bed cultivation. Both of the huts (Muck02 299, 321) measure 2m in length by 1.4m in breadth within rubble walls. One of the pens (Muck02 320) is built against the foot of the cliff, and is triangular on plan measuring 2.6m by 2.3m overall; the interior contains the remains of another smaller pen. The second pen (Muck02 323) is built against the W side of a boulder and measures 1.4m by 1m within a rubble wall. A boulder wall and fallen blocks of stone join together to form the rock shelter at the foot of the cliff (Muck02 322), enclosing a space measuring 2.5m by 1.4m.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 19 May 2002 <1>