MHG5183 - Ringill South

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (Undated)

To the NW of Dun Ringill (NG51NE 4) are settlement remains comprising field banks, run-rig and houses. Though the form and construction of many of the houses suggest an 18th- or 19th-century date, some (shown on plan by Miket and Roberts) may be contemporary with the re-occupation of Dun Ringill in the medieval period.
R Miket and D L Roberts 1990.

What may be a township, comprising three unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet L). Four unroofed buildings, two of which are sub-divided are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1965).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 18 November 1996.

Awaiting DES entry 98/072.