MHG51839 - MUCK, CNOC NA CURRAN

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

A hut and two buildings are situated on the SW side of a rocky outcrop to the W of the improved fields of Gallanach. The hut (Muck02 152) measures 2.7m from E to W by 1.9m transversely within a wall comprising edge-set slabs and a stony bank 0.3m in thickness and 0.2m in height. One building (Muck02 153) lies 45m to the SSW of the hut and measures 6.1m from NE to SW by 2.4m transversely within robbed walls spread 0.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. There is a possible outshot some 2m in length at the SW end. The other building (Muck02 393) lies a further 25m to the SSW and measures at least 5m in length and 4m in breadth within a turf and stone bank 1.8m in thickness by 0.3m in height. Stones protruding from the S side may indicate the position of an entrance.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 15 May and 20 June 2002 <1>