MHG51840 - MUCK, CAMAS MOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

A hut and four enclosures lie amongst the fallen rocks on the W side of Camas Mor. The hut (Muck02 276) measures 2.3m by 1.4m within a bank of boulders and small stones, and there is an entrance in the E end. There is also a short stretch of bank to the S. The enclosures (Muck02 272-5) range in size from 2.4m to 5.5m in length and 1.9m to 4.3m in breadth over stony banks, and the interiors of two of them are choked with cobbles (Muck02 273-4). A stony bank to the E follows a sinuous course from N to S, separating the enclosures from the beach.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 18 May 2002 <1>